AFDA Alumni and Staff set record at SAFTA’s 2017

After receiving a record number of nominations, AFDA alumni and staff set another record, winning 20 Golden Horns at the SAFTA’s 2017. The feature film ‘Sink’, strutted off the red carpet with 5 Golden Horns, including the ‘big one’ Best Feature Film.

“As much as my team made this for the audience and not for the awards we'd be lying if we said we weren't over the moon with all the recognition that 'Sink' has received. There really is something special when your peers choose to acknowledge the years of work that you have put into the 2 hours that appear on screen and say 'we see you and you did good'.

SAFTA 2017 was that moment for the team of 'Sink' and we are incredibly grateful for it, especially given the standard set by all the other nominees.” says Brett Michael Innes, ‘Sink’ director, scriptwriter and co-editor.

Daryne Joshua’s debut feature film, ‘Noem My Skollie’ also received a big 5 Golden Horns while Jarryd Coetsee’s debut short film ‘The Suit’ scooped up – Best Short Film. Shoki Mokgape grabbed – Best Actress in a Feature Film for her role in ‘Sink’ and the Youth Achiever Award went to Thapelo Mokoena.

The Technical Awards saw alumni winning in all the disciplines and categories, notably Adam Bentel who won – Best Achievement in Cinematography for the TV Drama, ‘Bloedbroers’ and – Best Achievement in Cinematography for the Feature Film, ‘Modder en Bloed’.

“On behalf of AFDA I would like to congratulate all the staff and alumni nominees and winners at the SAFTA Awards 2017 – Keep the South African and AFDA flag flying high with your commitment and passion to creating aspirational South African stories for local audiences and by extension, world audiences.” says Garth Holmes, Co-Founder of AFDA.

Congratulations to all the Golden Horn winners!

FILM
Best Actress – Feature Film, Shoki Mokgape
Best Feature Film – Sink
Best Short Film – The Suit
TELEVISION
Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap/Telenovela, High Rollers
Most Popular TV Soap – Isibaya
Best TV Comedy – Puppet Nation ZANews
Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy, Alex Fynn, Puppet Nation ZANews
TECHNICAL AWARDS
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Spiders, Lee Jackson
Best Children’s Programme – Disney Cookabout, Penquin Films
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama – Bloedbroers, Adam Bentel
Best Achievement in Post Production – Editing – TV Soap/Telenovela – The Road, Julian Thomas
Best Achievement in Art Direction/Production Design – TV Soap/Telenovela – The Road, Dylan Lloyd
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Comedy – Hotel, Stiaan Smith
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair – TV Comedy – Puppet Nation ZANews!, Cheney Van Graan
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film – Sink, Brett Michael Innes
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film – Sink, Brett Michael Innes
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film – Modder en Bloed, Adam Bentel
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film – Modder en Bloed, Jim Petrak
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film – Noem My Skollie, Emma Moss
Youth Achiever Award – Thapelo Mokoena

(photo by Jurgen Marx Photography)

Film News and Jobs

Be Notified of the latest film news and jobs in your mailbox!

Get Film News and Jobs by Mail, Click Here

FilmContact.com 2003 - 2017